LIQ-1-CO:RR:CR:DR 228169BJB
[…] Duties, fees, and interest

determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation are due 30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment.”

The statute is clear that the interest shall be determined from the date of the bill for such payment. The date from which interest or additional duties shall be determined shall be from the date of entry as required under 19 U.S.C. §1505(c):

Under 19 C.F.R. §141.1, liability for payment of duties by an importer are determined in the following manner:

“Liability of importer for duties.

“(a) Time duties accrue. Duties and the liability for their payment accrue upon imported merchandise on arrival of the importing vessel within a Customs port with the intent then and there to unlade, or at the time of arrival of the importing vessel within the Customs territory of the United States if the merchandise arrives otherwise than by vessel, unless otherwise specially provided for by law.”

As previously mentioned, regulations implementing the amended statute have not been adopted. We find that the previous, existing regulations are prima facie inconsistent with the amended statute.