LIQ-1-CO:RR:CR:DR 228169BJB
[…] Protestant is correct that no further regulations have been issued to implement the Customs Modernization Act of 1993, with respect to 19 U.S.C. §1505. Nonetheless, the statute is prima facie clear and should therefore be relied upon, even absent further implementing regulations.

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) Implementation Act (Public Law 103-182; 107 Stat. 2057) was enacted on December 8, 1993. Title VI of the NAFTA Implementation Act, titled Customs Modernization, contains various amendments to the Customs

laws and other statutes. Section 642(a) of Title VI of the NAFTA Implementation Act (107 Stat. 2205) amended 19 U.S.C. §1505, by, among other things, adding a new subsection (c) providing as follows:

“(c) Interest

Interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties, fees, or interest shall accrue, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated duties, fees, and interest [19 U.S.C. 1505(a) requires the importer of record to deposit estimated duties and fees at the time of making entry or at such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation] to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. Interest on excess moneys deposited shall accrue, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record deposited estimated duties, fees, and interest or, . . . , from the date on which such claim is made, to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation.”

Section 692 of Title VI of the NAFTA Implementation Act (107 Stat. 2225) provides that “[t]his title takes effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.” Thus, despite protestant’s assertion to the contrary, 19 U.S.C. § 1505 is the basis to determine the date for the computation of interest.

Section 1505(a), in pertinent part, reads as follows:

“(a) Deposit of estimated duties, fees, and interest

Unless merchandise is entered for warehouse or transportation, or under bond, the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs Service at the time of making entry, or at such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable thereon. Such regulations may provide that estimated duties and fees shall be deposited before or at the time an import activity summary statement is filed. If an import activity summary statement is filed, the estimated duties and fees shall be deposited together with interest, at a rate determined by the Secretary, accruing from the first date of the mont the statement is required to be filed until the date such statement is actually filed.”

Additionally 19 U.S.C. §1505(b) states,

“(b) Collection or refund of duties, fees, and interest due upon liquidation or reliquidation

The Customs Service shall collect any increased or additional duties and fees due, together with interest thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation. Duties, fees, and interest

determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation are due 30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment.”

The statute is clear that the interest shall be determined from the date of the bill for such payment. The date from which interest or additional duties shall be determined shall be from the date of entry as required under 19 U.S.C. §1505(c):